Skip to content
Contact a Broker
Blog October 28, 2026

Colorado Commercial Real Estate Market: Trends by Town

Colorado's commercial real estate market town by town: prices, cap rates, vacancy and demand from Denver to the mountain resort towns.

The commercial real estate market is the buying, selling and leasing of property used for business or income, such as offices, shops, warehouses, hotels and land. In Colorado it is not one market. Denver, Colorado Springs, the mountain resort towns and the Western Slope each move on their own.

In 2026 the Colorado market is uneven but picking up. RMCRE brokers described a slow first half of the year and better momentum from mid-August. Commercial property did better than residential. Vacant land was the weakest segment.

This post gives the 2026 numbers town by town. It then looks at Denver, Colorado Springs, the resort towns and the Western Slope, followed by cap rates, what is moving prices and what it all means for buyers and sellers. The figures come from the quarterly market updates RMCRE brokers publish for their own towns.

How Is the Colorado Commercial Real Estate Market Doing in 2026?

Commercial sales rose in some Colorado towns and fell in others, and prices held up better than deal counts. The biggest gains came from a few large sales, not from broad demand.

Town or county Period Commercial sales volume Change Transactions Cap rate
Aspen-Snowmass H1 2026 vs H1 2025 $102.5M (from $13.2M) +677% 18 (from 3) 4.5-6.0%
Steamboat Springs June 2026 YTD $17.07M (from $14.03M) +18% 21 (from 20) 6% (from 5.5%)
Mesa County (Grand Junction) June 30, 2026 YTD $109.6M (from $94.9M) +15.5% 87 (from 88) 7.0% (from 7.75%)
Chaffee County April 2026 YTD $7.97M (from $6.05M) +31.9% 4 (from 7) 6.5%
Montrose Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 $1.65M (from $2.30M) -28.2% 1 (from 5) 8% (from 7%)
Pagosa Springs Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 $0 (from $1.0M) -100% 0 (from 3) 6.3-7.2%
Colorado Springs Q2 2026 Not published n/a n/a Varies by sector

The periods differ by town because each broker reports from their own local data source.

Denver: Office Demand Is Coming Back

The Denver office market is the metro area’s supply of leased office space, tracked by vacancy, absorption and rent. Denver office demand is recovering.

Denver recorded 558,054 square feet of positive net absorption in Q3 2026. It was the second positive quarter in a row. Leasing reached about 2.0 million square feet in the quarter. Sublease space fell to 3.9 million square feet, below 4.0 million for the first time since Q1 2021. Class A small and mid-size space averages $41.29 per square foot.

The recovery starts from a low point. Downtown Denver office vacancy had reached 26.3% at its peak in Q4 2025.

Colorado Springs: Retail and Medical Office Lead

Commercial real estate in El Paso County stayed resilient in Q2 2026, with retail and medical office leading on strong demand and population growth.

Industrial property still performed well, but it is normalizing as new supply arrives. Office is the most challenged sector. Class A and B office vacancy in Colorado Springs rose from 12.15% to 15.04% year over year, though it began to stabilize. Key Q2 sales included a $50 million special-purpose property and a $15 million office building. City sales tax collections rose 4.14%, and lodging taxes rose 6.36%.

Mountain Resort Towns: Scarce Space and a Few Big Deals

Resort-town commercial real estate is the shops, offices, lodging and industrial space that serve ski and tourism economies such as Aspen, Steamboat Springs, Telluride and the Roaring Fork Valley. Space in these towns is scarce, so well-located buildings hold their value even when visitor numbers soften.

  • Aspen: Five sales of $10 million or more made up about $75.8 million, or 74%, of 2026 commercial volume. Downtown vacancy is near 1.6%. Prime retail rents run about $275 to $325 per square foot, and office rents about $66 to $100.
  • Glenwood Springs: About 3,000 new homes in eight years and no new office building have kept office space tight. Class A office leases at about $25 per square foot plus triple net, roughly $37 all-in.
  • Roaring Fork Valley: A 12,000-square-foot flex warehouse leased to five tenants within one month.
  • Steamboat Springs: 17 of 29 lots in a new airport industrial park are under contract.
  • Telluride: January 2026 brought the fewest new contracts since 2012, after low snow and a ski-area shutdown.

Buying in these towns works differently, so read what changes when you buy in a Colorado ski town.

Western Slope: Grand Junction and Montrose

On the Western Slope, Grand Junction grew and Montrose slowed.

Mesa County commercial sales rose 15.5% to $109.6 million by June 30, 2026, on 87 transactions. RMCRE brokers noted that a few off-market sales drove much of that rise. Grand Junction cap rates moved from 7.75% to 7.0%. One of the big projects is The Terminal, a 100,000-square-foot, 72-unit mixed-use building replacing the old Greyhound station.

Montrose had one commercial sale in Q2 2026, against five a year earlier. The local broker links the slowdown to the Gold Mountain Fire. Montrose lodging taxes still rose 18.5%.

For where the region’s strongest space demand sits, see industrial and warehouse demand in Colorado.

Central and Southern Mountains: Chaffee County, Pagosa Springs and Durango

The central and southern mountains show three different pictures: fewer but larger deals in Chaffee County, a pause in Pagosa Springs and steady growth expected in Durango.

Chaffee County commercial volume rose 31.9% to $7.97 million, while the number of sales fell to four. Pagosa Springs closed no commercial sales in Q2 2026, after a 20-month road project downtown and a weak snow year. The US 160 corridor reopens this fall. A November 3 vote decides a 6% lodging tax outside town limits from January 1, 2027. NNN rents on commercial property in Pagosa run $18 to $24 per square foot.

Durango has Fort Lewis College, Mercy Hospital and year-round tourism. It is forecast for modest, steady growth, with established properties at 5% to 7% cap rates.

Other Mountain Markets: Summit County, Telluride, Delta and the San Luis Valley

Several smaller RMCRE markets last reported in 2025 or early 2026. Their periods are older, but they fill in the rest of the state.

Market Period Commercial sales volume Transactions Notes
Roaring Fork Valley January 2026 About $35.3M 7 Average sale about $5.0M; largest was 210 Aspen Airport Business Center at $14.99M
Telluride Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 $2.81M (from $5.24M) 3 (from 3) Volume down 46.4%
Summit County Q3 2025 vs Q3 2024 $30.4M (from $13.3M) 12 (from 11) Volume up 128.9%
Delta County 2025 YTD (Q2 report) $4.99M (from $9.09M) 12 (from 16) Valley View Plaza retail vacancy 19%
Alamosa / San Luis Valley Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024 $2.50M (from $3.67M) 5 (from 5) Cap rate 7%
  • Summit County: The Summit Medical Office Building in Frisco, a 41,260-square-foot Class A medical office, sold for $15 million on September 22, 2025. It was 94% occupied. Downtown Frisco’s $90.5 million Foote’s Rest mixed-use project broke ground in December 2025, with completion expected in late 2027.
  • Telluride: After the slowest January since 2012, the region recovered. Q1 2026 ended with 72 new contracts and nearly $310 million in pending sales across all property types.
  • Delta: The City of Delta was awarded over $13 million for a Main Street program to calm traffic. It removed some parking and upset commercial owners.
  • Alamosa and Monte Vista: Commercial activity was largely flat in Q1 2025, with two hotel builds and a new credit union branch under way.

Sales and Lodging Tax Signals by Town

Sales and lodging tax collections show how much money visitors and residents spend, which drives retail, restaurant and lodging income. In 2026, collections rose on the Western Slope and in Colorado Springs and fell in the ski towns.

Town or county Period Sales tax change Lodging tax change
Aspen YTD June 2026 -3.4% -3.9%
Steamboat Springs June 2026 YTD -3% -8%
Pagosa Springs / Archuleta County Q2 2026 -2.2% Not reported
Mesa County June 30, 2026 YTD +6.5% +6.0% (hotel and restaurant taxes)
Montrose Q2 2026 +3.25% +18.5%
Chaffee County April 2026 YTD +7.7% Not reported
Colorado Springs Q2 2026 +4.14% +6.36%

Basalt raised its lodging tax rate to 6% at the start of 2026, so its higher lodging collections reflect the new rate, not more visitors. Read the town details in the Steamboat Springs Q2 2026 report and the Colorado Springs Q2 2026 report.

Development Pipeline Across Colorado

New projects show where brokers expect demand. These are the larger ones named in RMCRE’s 2025 and 2026 updates.

  • Steamboat Springs: Nearly $1 billion in planned base-area and residential investment (Q1 2026 report). The 29-lot airport industrial park was scheduled for completion in October 2026.
  • Grand Junction: The Terminal, a 100,000-square-foot, 72-unit mixed-use project at 230 S. Fifth St.; a $12 million Four Canyons Parkway expansion; and a CMU food hall. Grand Junction also secured $27.2 million in Proposition 123 affordable-housing financing in 2026.
  • Roaring Fork Valley: Harvest Roaring Fork, between Glenwood Springs and Carbondale, proposes 1,500 homes, 55,000 square feet of commercial space and a 120-room hotel. The Valley is still estimated to be about 7,000 housing units short.
  • Basalt: A three-story office building is being converted into a high-end hotel, removing office space from an already tight market.
  • Colorado Springs: A proposed data center, Project Taurus, driven by local AI demand (Q2 2026 report).
  • Montrose: A new Amazon distribution center of about 20,000 square feet was completed (Q4 2025 report).

Are Commercial Property Prices Dropping in Colorado?

Mostly no: in 2026, deal counts in Colorado fell more than prices did.

Aspen saw a liquidity slowdown rather than a broad price correction. Montrose is the exception, with many new listings and price reductions. Cap rates were flat in Aspen, eased in Grand Junction and rose in Steamboat Springs and Montrose.

Colorado Cap Rates by Town

A cap rate is a property’s net operating income divided by its price, so a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same income. Colorado cap rates run from about 4.5% in Aspen to 8% in Montrose.

  1. Aspen: 4.5% to 6.0%
  2. Durango: 5% to 7% for established properties
  3. Steamboat Springs: 6%
  4. Pagosa Springs: 6.3% to 7.2%
  5. Chaffee County: 6.5%
  6. Grand Junction: 7.0%
  7. Montrose: 8%

For rates by office, retail and other uses, see Colorado cap rates by property type.

What Is Moving the Colorado Market

Four forces are moving the Colorado market: interest rates, tourism, wildfire and local policy.

  • Interest rates: High rates and refinancing pressure shape most decisions. Owners with high loan-to-value positions can struggle to sell without bringing cash to closing.
  • Tourism: Aspen sales tax fell 3.4% and lodging tax 3.9% in the first half of 2026. Steamboat lodging tax fell 8%.
  • Wildfire: Colorado Springs revised its wildland-urban interface rules for building in fire-prone areas. The Gold Mountain Fire hit the Montrose market.
  • Property tax: Colorado assesses most commercial buildings, such as offices, shops, lodging and warehouses, at 25% of their value for 2026, down from 27% in 2025. Vacant land and industrial property are assessed at 26%.

Lower assessment rates are one of the tax benefits of owning commercial property in Colorado.

What the 2026 Market Means for Buyers and Sellers

In 2026, buyers have more choice and more time, and sellers of well-located, well-leased property still have the advantage.

Scarcity supports well-leased buildings, while secondary or lease-up properties face more buyer scrutiny. Buyers should test each deal against local numbers, as set out in how to buy commercial property in Colorado. Well-located office, industrial and flex space draws strong interest and higher rents, which helps anyone selling commercial property or land in Colorado. Known risks, such as the Pagosa lodging-tax vote, belong in the price now, not after. Owners facing a large taxable gain are looking at a 1031 exchange in Colorado.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Colorado town has the lowest commercial cap rate?

Aspen-Snowmass has the lowest town-wide range in RMCRE’s 2026 reports, at 4.5% to 6.0% for H1 2026. Stabilized Roaring Fork Valley assets traded at 4% to 6% in January 2026. Montrose has the highest, at 8% for Q2 2026.

Is 2026 a good time to buy commercial property in Colorado?

It depends on the town and the property. Buyers have more choice and time in markets like Montrose and Pagosa Springs, where deals slowed. In scarce markets such as Aspen and the Roaring Fork Valley, well-leased buildings still sell at firm prices.

Which property type is strongest in Colorado right now?

Industrial and flex space is the tightest segment in several towns. In Steamboat Springs it sold for about $300 to $400 per square foot in Q1 2026. A 12,000-square-foot Roaring Fork flex building leased to five tenants in one month.

Where does Colorado commercial market data come from?

RMCRE brokers draw on local sources such as the town MLS, county assessors and city sales tax reports. Each update names its source, so periods and methods differ by town. That is why the tables here list a period for every figure.

How do Colorado property taxes affect commercial property in 2026?

Colorado assesses most commercial buildings at 25% of actual value for 2026, down from 27% in 2025. Vacant land, industrial property and commercial personal property are assessed at 26%. A lower assessment rate reduces the tax bill on the same value, which raises NOI.


Local Market Reports From RMCRE Brokers

Rocky Mountain Commercial Real Estate (RMCRE) is an independent network of commercial brokers across Colorado, formed in 2010. Each market has a single RMCRE broker, who lives and works there. Those brokers publish updates for their own towns, from Aspen and Steamboat Springs to Mesa County and Pagosa Springs. For a closer look at one town or one property, ask for market analysis for your town.

Keep Reading

More from the network

All news

Be the First to Know

Join our buyers list

New listings and quarterly market updates from every RMCRE market in Colorado, sent as they publish.